Waterford City & County Council Privacy Statement

This privacy notice provides information about the ways in which Waterford City & County Council (WCCC) collects, stores, processes, shares or keeps personal information provided by our customers.

Online customer applications, payments, queries or complaints
WCCC provides a wide range of services; on our websites we have a number of online forms which allow customers to submit an application, a payment or a query/complaint.


On our forms, among the personal information that can be collected is: name, address, telephone number & email address. If appropriate, these details are logged into our CRM (Customer Relationship Management) system which facilitates staff in service areas of the Council to address and resolve queries / complaints and respond to customers with updates or to seek further information. When a customer uses any of our online payment forms, a session cookie is created. This creates a unique identifier, ensuring that your payment details can only be attached to your application, guarding against fraudulent activity.

Customer usage is tracked to ensure that customers supplying payment information can do so in a safe and secure manner. These session cookies have a short lifespan and ‘time-out’ after a short period of time. The cookies are not logged by WCCC and we do not retain a record. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

We do not market or send alerts to members of the public who contact us using the above forms. We do, however, operate a separate SMS based alerts service called MapAlerter – see www.mapalerter.ie/waterford


Searching Our Website
The search facility on our website is an internal search function and only returns information that appears on the website.


Calling our Customer Service Centre
Customer contacts by phone are either responded to directly or logged into our CRM (Customer Relationship Management) System so that tasks/queries can be allocated across the Council service areas.


Emailing us / Social Media contacts
Any emails sent to our general email contact@waterfordcouncil.ie are handled by our internal Customer Service Centre and are either responded to directly, or logged to our CRM (Customer Relationship Management) system. Some messages do not require a response and so are not logged. Private Facebook messages, using the Messenger application, or ‘Direct Messages’ on Twitter (DMs) are handled similarly.

Any emails sent to other emails related to Council services (e.g. planning@waterfordcouncil.ie or finance@waterfordcouncil.ie ) are handled by Council staff in that specific department. The sender’s email address will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query.

Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.


Surveillance Technology
Waterford City & County Council uses a number of methods of surveillance technology. The operation of this equipment is covered by the following policies:

  • Body Worn Cameras (Traffic Wardens)
  • Trail Cameras (Environment)
  • Dash Cams (Environment)
  • Drones (Environment)
  • Drones (Water Services)

  • CCTV Audit

    In October 2020, the Data Protection Commission issued a Final Decision to Waterford City and County Council in respect of CCTV audit which had commenced in 2018.

    Background

    In June 2018 the Data Protection Commission commenced an audit (own volition inquiries) of surveillance technology (such as CCTV, Body Worn Cameras and Drones) in use by public bodies. All 31 Local Authorities plus An Garda Siochana are subject to the audit. The CCTV audit commenced in Waterford City and Council in June 2018 and final decision was issued by the Data Protection Commissioner in October 2020.

    Since the introduction of GDPR in May 2018 the Council has implemented an ongoing programme of work across a large range of services in relation to data protection compliance. Substantial work has been undertaken in the course of this CCTV audit to enhance policies and procedures around the use of surveillance technology and improve compliance in line with the audit findings.

    The audit has brought to light some issues which can only be addressed at national level through changes in legislation (eg. Use of covert CCTV and Dashcams for enforcement purposes under the Litter Pollution Act and Waste Management Act).

    Efforts are ongoing in relation to a small number of other outstanding items including:

    • The Council is working closely with An Garda Siochana at local level to obtain approval from the Garda Commissioner for some Community CCTV cameras.
    • The audit has given very close scrutiny to the privacy impacts of Body Worn Cameras introduced some years ago under Health & Safety for the protection of Traffic Wardens who can be subject to serious threats of violence and aggression.

    It is hoped that all matters can be concluded in Q1/Q2 2021. Any queries in relation to this Final Decision should be directed to dataprotection@waterfordcouncil.ie


    Disclosure
    As far as possible, we will not disclose personal data without consent. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties except in instances where an individual has consented to the disclosure, or we are obliged by law to disclose the data.


    General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) – see gdprandyou.ie
    Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) customers have the following rights:

  • obtain details about how their data is processed by WCCC
  • obtain copies of personal data that WCCC holds on them
  • have incorrect or incomplete data corrected
  • have their data erased by WCCC , where, for example, the Council has no legitimate reason for retaining the data
  • obtain their data from WCCC and to have that data transmitted to another organisation (Data Portability)
  • object to the processing of their data by WCCC in certain circumstances
  • not to be subject to (with some exceptions) automated decision making, including profiling
  • Any requests should be directed to the Data Protection Officer – contact details below.


    Customers have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission
    If a customer is unhappy with how their personal data query is handled by Waterford City and County Council, they are entitled to lodge a complaint with Data Protection Commission.

    The Data Protection Commission provides an online form for the submission of such complaints. Alternatively, a complaint can be submitted in writing to :

    Data Protection Commission
    21 Fitzwilliam Square South
    Dublin 2
    D02 RD28
    Ireland


    Changes to our Privacy Statement
    This is a live document, under regular review. This statement was last updated in May 2018.


    How to contact us
    If you require further information regarding our Privacy Statement, you can contact us at dataprotection@waterfordcouncil.ie or write to us at: Data Protection Officer, Waterford City & County Council, City Hall, The Mall, Waterford, X91 PK17. Tel: 0761 102020


    Download

  • Data Protection Policy
  • Waterford City & County Council Privacy Statement
  • Waterford City & County Council Cookie Policy